Basic research on the degree of diffusion of mind wandering and effective breaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Akina  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (50882031)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマインドワンダリング / あたため期 / 孵化効果 / 創造性 / 思考の拡散 / 休憩
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,より良い休憩の過ごし方を提案するために,脳が休憩状態の時に生じるマインドワンダリング(現在行っている課題や周りの環境とは関係のないことを考える思考)に着目した。3つの研究を行い,(1)休憩時において,マインドワンダ中に単一のことではなく多様なことを考えることの利点,(2)マインドワンダリング中に多様なことを考えているときの神経科学的特徴,(3)マインドワンダリング中に多様なことを考えている時の行動を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first study showed that the higher the degree of diffusion of thoughts during mind wandering, the higher the creativity. In addition, higher diffusion of thoughts during mind wandering was not significantly associated with rumination tendency or unintentional mind wandering, but was positively associated with reflective tendency and intentional mind wandering tendency. This indicated that mind wandering with a higher degree of diffusion was more strongly associated with more adaptive variables such as creativity and reflection.
The second study showed that mind wandering with a higher degree of diffusion during the incubation period (breaks period) after getting stuck in creative problem solving enhanced creative problem solving when re-engaged in creative problem solving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会を豊かに生き抜くためには,高い創造性を発揮する必要がある。本研究は,マインドワンダリングと呼ばれる,誰もに生じる現象を利用して,より高い創造性を発揮する方法を検討した。本研究の知見から,あたため期に拡散程度の高いマインドワンダリングを行うことが,高い創造性の発揮に有効であることが示された。今後の研究によって,拡散程度の高いマインドワンダリングを誘発する方法を明らかにすることで,具体的にどのようにあたため期を過ごせば,より高い創造性を発揮できるかを提言することができるだろう。