Research for social implementation of effective psychotherapy provision using ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
OI Hitomi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, リサーチフェロー (00885204)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遠隔心理療法 / 認知行動療法 / ICT / 不眠症 / デジタルデバイド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、情報通信技術(Information and Communication Technology: ICT)を用いた不眠症患者に対する遠隔心理療法の提供に関する基盤整備、およびICTを用いた遠隔心理療法の社会実装のための実際調査を目的とする。第一段階として、ICTを用いたメンタルヘルスサービスや認知行動療法に関する尺度の日本語版作成と妥当性・信頼性の検証を行う。第二段階として、高齢者に多い不眠症患者、医療従事者を対象に、作成した尺度を含む質問紙調査とインタビュー調査を行い、ICTを用いた遠隔心理療法を社会実装するうえでの問題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a Japanese version of the scale and conducted interviews to develop the infrastructure for the provision of telepsychotherapy using Information and Communication Technology (ICT). I also conducted a literature review on the roles and limitations of telecognitive-behavioral therapy, and showed that while telecognitive-behavioral therapy expands the possibilities of providing support, there may be limitations in its application in terms of the digital divide, client pathology and disability, and emergency response. Recognizing the roles and limitations of telepsychotherapy, the importance of providing psychological support is highlighted to ensure that "no one is left behind."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19のパンデミックに伴いICTを用いた心理療法は発展しつつあるが、日本での社会実装はいまだ不十分である。これらの背景を踏まえて本研究では、心理療法を社会実装するための基盤構築として、尺度の作成、インタビュー調査、文献研究を行った。本研究の研究成果は、効果的な心理療法をより多くの方に適切に提供するために重要な示唆を与えるものである。