Development of a self-help program to reduce rumination for the prevention of mental disorders in adolescents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kambara Kohei  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 助教 (70881259)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反すう / 抑うつ / 青年 / 具体モード / 処理モード / 予防 / 具体的処理モード / 自助プログラム / 目標行動 / 自助 / セルフヘルプ
Outline of Research at the Start
青年期は精神障害の好発期であり,ネガティブに考え込む傾向(反すう)は精神障害の中核的要因であるため,精神障害の予防を目的とした反すう軽減効果のあるセルフヘルプ(自助)プログラムが必要である。反すう軽減に有効な心理療法では体験を具体的に捉える考え方(具体モード)を高めるが,その心理療法を参考にした自助プログラムで効果はみられていない。本研究はその理由として,具体モードを高めるための治療者の関わりが自助プログラムでは不足する点に着目する。本研究は具体モードを高める要素を含めた青年向けの自助プログラムを開発し、そのプログラムが反すう軽減効果を示すかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rumination, which is the tendency to think negatively, is a cause of depression in late adolescence. Increasing concrete mode, which is the ability to think concretely about the details of events and experiences, is one of the strategies to reduce rumination. In Study 1, we developed and revised the scale to measure concrete mode. In Study 2, we collected approximately 80 university students and divided them into two groups: an intervention group and a wait-list group; the intervention group received training for one week. The results showed that only the intervention group showed a significant decrease in symptoms of depression and an increase in concrete mode one month after the intervention. In summary, we have developed an effective training program for the prevention of depression that can be provided online.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通じて、反すう傾向のある青年の落ち込みを軽減する自助的プログラムを明らかにした。自助的プログラムは専門家のリソースの乏しい環境であっても提供可能であるというメリットがある。また、本課題実施時のCovid-19のようなパンデミックによる対面の心理的支援が提供しづらい状況であっても自助的プログラムは活用しやすい。本研究の自助的プログラムはこれらのメリットを持つ方法と考えられ、今後は幅広い青年に提供可能な心理的支援法として期待される。