The Cultural Equivalence of Dark Personality Traits between the United States and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tadahiro Shiomotsukasa  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (60875219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダークパーソナリティ / 測定不変性 / 尺度作成 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / パーソナリティ特性 / 問題行動 / Dark Triad / Dark Tetrad / 文化差 / 尺度開発 / 多母集団同時分析 / 日米比較 / 構造方程式モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では冷淡で自己中心的なパーソナリティ特性の総称であるダークパーソナリティ特性について,その文化的等価性を検討するものである。研究1では,ダークパーソナリティ特性の国際標準的な尺度であるShort Dark Tetrad (SD4) を邦訳し,その信頼性・妥当性を検討するとともに,日米間を比較してその測定不変性を検討する。研究2では,邦訳版SD4の測定不変性を考慮した上でSD4得点の差の比較検討を行い,差があるとすれば,その差が何によって生じているのかを各文化的指標を用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the cultural equivalence of dark personality traits (Machiavellianism, narcissism, psychopathy, and sadism). Specifically, we created a Japanese version of the Short Dark Triad (SD4), which is typically used overseas to measure Dark Tetrad, and examined its reliability and validity, as well as whether it measured constructs equivalent to those of the original version (measurement invariance). As a result, we could confirm reliability and validity, equivalent to those of the original version of the scale, as well as measurement invariance with the original version of the scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダークパーソナリティ特性は,非生産的職務行動,セクシャル・ハラスメント,いじめ・攻撃行動などの多様な問題行動に関わる特性であり,このような問題行動の予防・介入時に考慮に入れられるべき重要な特性であると考えられる。 しかし,これらの知見はほとんどが欧米圏の研究であり,東アジア圏の研究知見は乏しい。欧米圏と東アジア圏との間では自己観が異なることや,東アジア圏の方がダークパーソナリティ特性の得点が低いことから,この特性の文化的等価性が問題として残されている。本研究によってその文化的等価性を示したことは,我が国の問題行動への予防・介入に向けて海外の研究知見の応用可能性を示唆するものである。