Project/Area Number |
20K22291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Takao Saki 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (40879996)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 予測的視覚 / 文脈効果 / 時間窓 / 視覚情報処理 / 大きさ知覚 / 位置知覚 / 視知覚 / 予測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
視覚刺激が網膜に到達してから知覚が成立するまで, 神経伝達にかかる時間やそれらを統合する時間によって遅延が生じるため, 視覚においては予測的な視覚情報処理が行われていると考えられている(予測的視覚)。本研究では, 研究代表者のこれまでの研究によって明らかにしてきた, 複数の視覚特徴に共通する文脈情報が知覚に影響を及ぼす時間窓を使用し, この予測的視覚の仕組みの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Predictive vision or coding has been one of the explanations for the delay by neural transmission and visual integration in the visual processing. This study tried to examine this predictive visual system by using the temporal window found in our earlier studies. Due to the limited data collection in the covid-19 pandemic for whole period of this study, we revised our initial plan. Focused on size perception only in the visual processing, there would be averaging calculation of the visual information in the specific temporal window. We have published two international papers as our achievement in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
予測的な視覚情報処理が行われていることについては多くの研究で支持されているものの、その仕組みに関しては理論ベースの説明が多く、実験的な解明を行なった研究が少ない点で学術的意義が大きい。研究期間全体として、新型コロナウィルスの影響による影響による研究計画の変更のため、視覚全体に共通する仕組みについてはさらに検討が必要なものの、その基盤となる一定の成果が得られたと考えている。