Project/Area Number |
20K22294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Jin-ai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 共感性 / 発達障害 / 動物モデル / 援助行動 / Tsukuba情動系ラット / 多動・行動障害 / ラット / オキシトシン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,行動障害に伴う共感能力の失調メカニズムを明らかにするため,多動・行動障害の動物モデルの一つであるTsukuba情動系ラットを対象に,ストレスに晒された他個体を観察しているときの観察個体の共感的反応および向社会的行動の行動学的・神経科学的特徴について検討を行う.また,神経伝達物質の一つであるオキシトシンが社会行動の調整に関わることに着目し,その投与および阻害がTsukuba情動系ラットにもたらす影響について検討することで,行動障害における共感能力にオキシトシンが及ぼす影響について明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined helping behavior toward distressed conspecifics in Tsukuba emotional strains (low emotional (L) strain/high emotional (H) strain) in rats. The L and H strains and Wistar rats were carried on a helping task in which the subjects were tested to release their cagemates from a pool area filled with water. The results showed the H strain fails to learn helping behavior, and the L strain learns helping behavior more slowly than the Wistar rat although there is no difference in locomotor activity between the L strain and the Wistar rat. Furthermore, the L strain learned helping behavior faster than the Wistar rat when the subjects were tested to release trapped cagemates in a restrained tube placed in a maze. The results indicate the Tsukuba emotional strains may have disfunction in prosocial behavior and empathy driving it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多動・行動障害に伴う共感性の失調メカニズムの解明を目指し,Tsukuba情動系ラットのL系とH系の援助行動について検討した.その結果,L系にて水に晒された他個体に対する援助行動の獲得が遅延することが明らかになった.ヒトでは発達障害に共感性の失調を呈する場合があることが知られているが,その神経メカニズムについては十分な検討が行われていない.今回得られた知見から,Tsukuba情動系ラットの援助行動が発達障害に伴う共感性失調のしくみを解明する上で重要な行動モデルになる可能性を示唆している.今後,この神経・分子基盤の詳細についてさらなる検討が求められる.