Developmental investigation of emotional inference from ambiguous emotional expressions in early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Shinnosuke  京都先端科学大学, 人文学部, 講師 (60877067)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幼児期 / 感情判断 / 表情 / 発話音声 / 発達 / 曖昧な感情表出 / 幼児 / 曖昧な表出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,表出者の感情が一意には同定できないような曖昧な感情表出から,幼児がどのように表出者の感情を判断しているか,その発達的様相及び発達的機序を明らかにするものである。そのために,そうした曖昧な感情表出を作成し,幼児に呈示して,その表出者の感情を回答させ,その傾向の発達差を明らかにする。さらに,それぞれの手がかりへの注意の程度についても測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated how young children read the emotions of others from the speech sounds and facial expressions. In doing so, the study focused on ambiguous expressions of emotion, such as discrepancies between what is said and how it is said, and discrepancies between the eyes and mouth. The results revealed that children tend to pay attention to different cues than adults and to read the feelings of others according to different rules than adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,曖昧な感情表出から子どもがどのように相手の気持ちを読み取るかを明らかにした。これまで,喜びや怒りなど一意に感情が同定できる表出が用いられることが多かったが,本研究は曖昧ない表出について検討し,子どもが大人とは異なる判断基準を持っていることを明らかにした。これは,子どものコミュニケーションを支援する際に重要な手がかりとなる。