Development of a real-time feedback method to regulate spontaneous brain oscillations during sleep to facilitate learning in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022)
National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Masako  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 理研白眉研究チームリーダー (20586276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠 / 学習 / 加齢 / 技能学習 / フィードバック / 自発脳活動
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠が学習などの脳機能に重要な役割を果たすことが示唆されている。しかし加齢に伴い、睡眠の質が悪化し学習に関連する睡眠中の自発脳活動が変容する可能性がある。今後、日本社会では一層労働力が高齢化することが予見され、加齢により慢性的な睡眠変容と学習低下が生じると、高年齢の労働者が新しい職場に適応できず精神衛生が悪化したり事故や怪我が引き起こされたりなど、社会に深刻な影響がある可能性がある。そこで加齢に伴う睡眠と学習の低下を防ぐ方法を開発することは急務の課題である。本研究では、睡眠中の自発脳活動の非侵襲的な操作方法を開発し、高齢者の睡眠の質、睡眠中の自発脳活動や学習への効果を調べることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating body of evidence shows that sleep contributes to learning and memory. Previous research in young healthy subjects indicate that spontaneous brain oscillations during sleep play essential roles in learning, i.e. offline performance gains and stabilization of learning. It has been shown that aging impairs sleep quality and may alter brain oscillatory activities during sleep. The results of the present research suggest that aging indeed impairs offline performance gains over sleep, but not the training itself. We have also constructed an online feedback system where sounds were presented in realtime during sleep to modulate brain activities during sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う睡眠の質の低下や睡眠障害が認知機能に及ぼす影響が示唆されており、加齢による睡眠の変化と認知機能の問題を解決することは、労働力の高齢化する日本社会における急務の課題である。本研究結果から加齢に伴う睡眠依存の学習プロセスへの影響が示唆されたこと、そして自発脳活動をリアルタイムで検出し音刺激を提示するシステムは、今後の高齢者における学習機能の回復を目指す上で意義があると考えられる。