Analysis of a two-phase overdetermined problem of Serrin type: from local to global
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Cavallina Lorenzo  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40881264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合媒質 / 形状最適化問題 / 優決定問題 / 過剰決定問題 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / 分岐解析 / 対称性 / 陰関数定理 / 形状間関数 / 二相問題 / 二相 / 自由境界問題
Outline of Research at the Start
介在物を含む母体からなる複合媒質を考える. このとき, 楕円型偏微分方程式における優決定問題を考える. 本優決定問題は, 介在物と母体が同心球の時に可解ではあるが, 任意の介在物と母体の組に対して可解であるとは限らない. 本研究では, 本優決定問題を可解とする介在物と母体の組のことを最良組と呼ぶこととし, 最良組の幾何学的な性質に関する解析を行う.
特に, 最良組の局所的解析及び大域的解析という二つの方針で研究を進める. 局所的解析とは, 既知の最良組の周りの振る舞いに着目した研究方針である. 一方, 大域的解析とは, 最良組全体の集合の大域的な挙動を考察することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, there are infinitely many functions that satisfy a given partial differential equation in a domain. On the other hand, if we also specify the behavior on the boundary, there will be a unique solution. In this study, we consider the mathematical model of a composite-medium given by an "overdetermined problem" for partial differential equations where two boundary conditions are imposed simultaneously. This is an extension to the composite-medium case of the overdetermined problem introduced by Serrin in 1971 for the case of a single medium, and one of its characteristics is that it is solvable only for some special domains. In the homogeneous-medium case, balls are the only domains that allow solutions. On the other hand, in the composite-medium case, there are also non spherically-symmetric domains that allow solutions. In this study, we consider the geometric properties (smoothness, symmetry breaking, etc.) of such composite media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、複合媒質の形状最適化に由来する問題を扱う。具体的には、ねじりに対する抵抗を表す「ねじり剛性」を最大化する(すなわち、最大限に頑丈な)長い棒の断面について、本研究で扱う優決定問題は解を許すことが知られている。逆にいえば、優決定問題が解を持たない場合、与えられた形状はねじり剛性を最大化しないこととなる。単一媒体の場合、最適形状の断面が円形であることは知られていたが、複合媒質の場合の最適形状については未解決であった。本研究では、複合媒質中の介在物の形状が複合媒質全体の最適形状を決定することを明らかとし、その結果、回転対称でない最適形状の族を構築することに成功した。