Theory and implementation of probabilistic numerical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawai Reiichiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20464258)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords確率数値解析 / 確率過程 / モンテカルロ法 / 統計力学 / 機械学習 / 統計物理
Outline of Research at the Start
自然科学や社会科学のあらゆる分野で、現実の世界で観察される諸現象を表現、解析、さらに将来予測等のために数理モデル、特に確率要素を含んだ確率モデルが用いられる。実用レベルで求められる確率モデルは年々大規模かつ複雑になり、数値計算に頼らざるを得ない問題設定が大多数を占めるにいたり、数値手法の効果的な実装、収束保証、誤差評価の需要がこれまで以上に高まっている。本研究では、多岐に渡る確率数値手法の理論開発、計算速度向上、収束誤差解析をできる限りモデルや問題設定に依存しない状態で行う。特に実装レベルにおける諸問題に主眼を置き、数学的問題の解決にとどまらず実用的な理論へと昇華させることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus centered on essential issues of stochastic models in numerical implementation, such as optimal execution of computational resources and optimal termination of iterative calculations. Specifically, the research aimed at establishing the foundational theory of probabilistic numerical analysis, convergence error analysis, and enhancing computational speed. The research content can be classified into two categories: probabilistic numerical methods independent of the model or problem setting, and those tailored to specific model based or problem setting specific approaches. Significant achievements were made in both realms throughout the research period based on theories such as Monte Carlo methods, variance reduction methods, stochastic gradient descent methods, infinitely divisible distributions, martingale theory, and Malliavin analysis. As a consequence, 20 articles were published in established peer-reviewed international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用レベルで求められる確率モデルは年々際限なく大規模かつ複雑になり、数値計算に頼らざるを得ない問題設定が大多数を占めるにいたり、数値手法の効果的な実装理論、収束保証、誤差評価の需要は恒久的に高まっていた。本研究から得られた多岐に渡る確率数値解析の基盤理論構築、収束誤差解析、そして計算速度向上は、自然科学や社会科学のあらゆる分野で用いられる確率モデルにおける計算資源の最適執行や反復計算の最適停止といった実装レベルにおいて必要不可欠な諸問題に対して、大きく、また普遍的に寄与できると考えている。