Asymptotic analysis of Burgers-type equations with spatial anisotropy in higher dimensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Ikki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 講師 (60882214)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBurgers型方程式 / 一般化KPB方程式 / 一般化ZKB方程式 / 散逸・分散型方程式 / 解の漸近挙動 / 時間減衰評価の最良性 / 空間異方性 / 分散-散逸型方程式 / KP-Burgers方程式 / ZK-Burgers方程式 / BBM-Burgers方程式 / 高次漸近形
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, 空間高次元における分散項付きのBurgers型方程式の初期値問題について, 特に移流効果及び分散効果や散逸効果に空間異方性のある方程式の解の漸近挙動の解析に取り組む. 具体的には, それらの方程式の解の漸近挙動について, 解の時間減衰評価や漸近形の導出, 及びその漸近形への漸近レートの最適性に関する考察を行う. 特に, 方程式の空間異方性が解の挙動に与える影響に着目し, 初期値の空間方向別の重み付きエネルギー法などを用いて, 時間無限大における解の構造を理論的に明らかにする. これらの研究により, 高次元のBurgers型方程式に対する新たな解析手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we mainly considered the large time behavior and decay estimates for solutions to the generalized KP-Burgers equation and the generalized Zakharov-Kuznetsov-Burgers equation, in two dimensions. In particular, in two dimensions, the interaction between dispersion term and dissipation term induced by the spatial anisotropy of the equation has an essential effect on the structure of the solution. As a result, we showed that a unique decay rate appears in the decay estimates of the solution. Moreover, we derived an approximation formula for the solution and used it to prove the optimality for the decay estimates. In addition, as a preparation for these analyses, we also analyzed some one-dimensional Burgers equations with dispersion term and clarified the effect of the shape of the dispersion term on the large time behavior of the solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, 分散項付きのBurgers型方程式を扱ったが, それらはいずれも非線形波を記述する方程式であり, その理論の整備は数学としても現象の解析としても重要である. 今回, 一般化KP-Burgers方程式と一般化Zakharov-Kuznetsov-Burgers方程式, 即ち空間異方性のあるBurgers型方程式の研究では, 分散型方程式と放物型方程式の両者の手法を組み合わせて解析したことで, 既存の評価と全く異なるものが得られることを見出した. これは, 散逸・分散型方程式に対する解の長時間挙動の理論の深化に繋がったと考えられ, 今後のこの分野のさらなる発展への貢献が期待できる.