Geometry of autoequivalence groups via isometric actions on the space of stability conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Chuo University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Kohei  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (10880073)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsK3曲面 / 導来圏 / 自己同値群 / 安定性条件の空間 / 等長作用 / elliptic element / parabolic element / Thurstonコンパクト化 / 圏論的エントロピー / ミラー対称性 / 安定性条件
Outline of Research at the Start
代数多様体の導来圏の自己同値関手のなす自己同値群は,シンプレクティック幾何学,表現論や数理物理などの様々な分野と関わる非常に重要な群である.
本研究の目的は,K3曲面の導来圏の安定性条件のなす距離空間への等長作用を用いて,自己同値群を幾何学的に研究することである.まず,距離空間の非正曲率的性質であるCAT(0)性を考察する.さらに固有性やココンパクト性といった自己同値群の等長作用の性質を調べ,半単純元について考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied autoequivalence groups of derived categories via (isometric) actions on the space of stability conditions. The main topics are as follows: Hochschild entropy, intersection number and spherical twists, constructions of rank 2 free subgroups, the center subgroups of autoequivalence groups for K3 surfaces, Thurston compactifications of the space of stability conditions for curves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代数多様体の自己同値群とは群と呼ばれる数学的対象の一種であり,物理学とも深く関わる導来圏の対称性を記述する.古くから研究されてきた自己同型群を自然に含み,純粋に群論の研究対象としても興味深い.本研究では,安定性条件の空間への群作用を考察することで,自己同値群に関する理解を深めることができた.