Research on cancellation problems for higher dimensional affine varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Takanori  小山工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 助教 (10882516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords消去問題 / ザリスキ問題 / 一意分解整域 (UFD) / 次数付き環 / UFD / 次数付環 / アフィン代数多様体 / 局所冪零導分 / 次数構造 / アフィンファイブレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, アフィン代数多様体における「消去問題」に取り組む. 消去問題とは, X×L=Y×LをみたすときX=Yとなるかを問う問題である. ただしLはアフィン直線を意味する. 本研究の目的は, どのような条件の下で消去問題が成立するか, を明らかにすることである. そのために, 消去性を判定できる新たな不変量の発見・構成を目指す.
予備研究では, 座標環の次数構造に着目して目的の不変量を構成している. この不変量はまだ荒い部分があり, 消去性判定の道具としてはまだ不十分である. そのため, この不変量を改良し, 消去性を記述することができる, より精度の高い不変量の構成を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct 6 criteria for a ring to be a unique factorization domain. Two of them are generalizations of Samuel's criteria in 1964. We also give a generalization of Mori's criterion in 1977. As applications of these criteria, we construct the following: 1) 3 dimensional rational UFDs and the minimum number of generators of them, 2) Non-noetherian rational graded UFDs of dimension 3, 3) UDFs defined by trinomial relations, 4) A counterexample of exercises in the Bourbaki. In particular, UDFs obtained in 3) has a geometric aspect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3項式で定義されるUFDは, 複雑性が1のトーラスの作用を持つアフィン代数多様体に対応し, 2次元の場合は森重文氏 (1977年), 3次元の場合は石田正典氏 (1977年), そして基礎体の標数が0の場合に限り一般次元で, J. Hausen氏, E. Herppich氏およびH. Suss氏 (2011年) が分類を与えている. 上記のどの研究も幾何学的な手法を用いているが, 本研究では代数的な手法のみを用いている. その結果, 基礎体の条件に依存しない議論が可能である. 特に我々が構成したUFDは, 基礎体が代数的閉体である必要はなく, その標数も任意の場合で得られている.