Research on invariants and invariant differential operators on CR manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2021-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Marugame Taiji  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50872983)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCR多様体 / Einstein計量 / アンビエント計量 / CR不変量 / CR不変微分作用素 / CR幾何学 / 不変微分作用素
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では、強擬凸領域上のCheng-Yau計量に代表される漸近的複素双曲(ACH)Einstein計量と呼ばれる完備計量を利用して、無限遠境界であるCR多様体の大域的不変量や不変微分作用素を構成し、それらの性質を調べる。特に、Cheng-Yau計量の特性形式の漸近解析を通して得られる不変量を考察し、CR多様体上の放物型幾何との関連を明らかにする。また、Cheng-Yau計量とは異なるACH Einstein計量を考察し、CR不変微分作用素の構成へ応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied on constructions of geometric invariants and invariant differential operators on manifolds endowed with CR structure, which is a geometric structure modeled on real hypersurfaces in a complex manifold. As a result, I found some possible ways to generalize the construction via complete Einstein metric or ambient metrics. In particular, I obtained a refinement of the ambient metric associated with three dimensional CR manifolds by uisng inhomogeneous ambient metric in conformal geometry and gave another proof to the fact that CR three-manifolds admit CR GJMS operators of all orders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不変量や不変微分作用素の構成は微分幾何学,特にCR幾何学において基本的な問題であり,
複素解析などの他分野との結びつきも深い.また,構成において異なる幾何構造間の対応関係をうまく利用する点も興味深く,基礎研究としての意義がある.