Project/Area Number |
20K22319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2023) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 2次元結び目 / Seifert超曲面 / Yang-Millsゲージ理論 / インスタントンFloer理論 / コンコーダンス / Froyshov不変量 / 特異インスタントン理論 / 結び目群のSU(2)表現 / Seifet超曲面 / 向き付け不可能曲面の4次元空間への埋め込み / 特異インスタントン / 2次元トーラス結び目 / 結び目群 / 特異接続 / トーラス結び目 / Chern-Simons汎関数 / インスタントンFloerホモロジー / 結び目Floerホモロジー / Khovanovホモロジー / 微分トポロジー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ゲージ理論を用いた2次元結び目の研究を行う. 滑らかな(位相的)2次元結び目とは, 4次元球面に滑らかに(連続に)埋め込まれた2次元球面のことである. 本研究は, 「滑らかな2次元結び目と位相的2次元結び目の差異」を明らかにすることを目的とする. その差異を捉えるため, 2次元結び目の手術から得られる4次元多様体上でYang-Millゲージ理論を展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the main theme was to investigate the relationship between Seifert hypersurfaces of 2-dimensional knots and knot groups using Yang-Mills instanton gauge theory. As a key tool, we utilized the invariant r_s;defined using Yang-Mills instanton gauge theory on homology 3-spheres, which is generalized to knots and 1-paramter family of 3-manifolds. The main research achievements include numerous applications based on these formulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インスタントンゲージ理論を4次元トポロジーに応用する動きは, Donaldsonによって始められ,現在までの間に多くの研究がある. 一方で, 主にアメリカで発展したHeegaard Floer理論では不変量の計算や応用の幅の広さに目を見張るものがあり, インスタントンFloer理論では現在回復不能なものが多くある. 一方で申請者は2次元結び目の補空間の基本群というより幾何的な対象を定量的に扱う, インスタントンFloer理論ならではの手法を進めてきた. 現在そのようにして得られている結果の他の理論を用いた別証明はなく, 4次元トポロジーへの寄与を大きいと考えられる.