Adsorption and separation behaviors of Cs-137 from high level liquid waste by a novel porous covalent organic frameworks (COFs) based adsorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Wu Hao  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70881796)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共有結合性有機構造体 / セシウム / COFs / calix / cesium / High-level liquid waste / Heat generation / Cesium
Outline of Research at the Start
A novel adsorbent will be prepared by impregnating the Calix analogues into a novel porous covalent organic frameworks (COFs) to selectively separate the hazardous Cs from high-level liquid (HLLW). Separation performances will be systematically investigated by batch and chromatography experiments under the effect of uptake rate, adsorption capacity, temperature, nitric acid concentration etc. Adsorption mechanism and complexation environment will be further clarified by PIEX, XRF, EXAFS etc.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An acid-stable 2D covalent organic framework (COF) was synthesized by a reversible Schiff base reaction and the following irreversible enol-keto tautomerism. Then, a novel composite was prepared by impregnating the 1,3-[(2,4-Diethylheptylethoxy)oxy]-2,4-crown-6-calix[4]arene(calix[4]arene-R14) analogues and their molecule modifiers into the pores of the prepared COFs support. Next, the adsorption performances of the prepared adsorbent for selective separation of cesium (Cs) from simulated high-level liquid waste and simulated radioactive contaminated wastewater were investigated under the effect of contact time, adsorption capacity, acid concentration etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cesium (Cs) as one of the heat-generating fission products of a nuclear power plant has a long half-life of around 30 years and is also a strong gamma (γ) radiation emitter. The method developed in this study provides a new viewpoint for the efficient recovery of Cs from nitric acid solution.