Investigation of formation mechanism of spindle-shaped scorodite particle synthesized using ultrasound irradiation and evaluation of its arsenic storage property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yuya  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (70885243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスコロダイト / 砒素貯蔵材料 / 非鉄製錬 / 超音波 / 結晶成長促進
Outline of Research at the Start
スコロダイトは、銅製錬過程から排出される副産物の砒素を結晶構造中に安定に貯蔵する材料として期待されている。スコロダイトを合成するには合成初期に生成する二価鉄と五価砒素を含む前駆体を高温の酸性溶液中で長時間酸化する必要がある。また通常、スコロダイト粒子の形状は多面形であるが、近年、紡錘形の粒子が報告されている。そこで、超音波照射によって生成する酸化ラジカルを用いて低温短時間にて紡錘形粒子の合成を行うとともに、得られた紡錘形粒子の砒素貯蔵特性を明らかにする。さらに、前駆体からスコロダイトへの結晶成長過程を詳細に観察することで、前駆体の形状と生成するスコロダイト粒子の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation mechanism of spindle-shaped scorodite particles which are different from the usual polyhedral shape was investigated. Spindle-shaped scorodite with high crystallinity (>99%) was synthesized by irradiating 200 kHz ultrasound for 3 hours with an inflow of oxygen gas into an acidic solution (70 ℃) with pH 1.0 containing divalent iron ions and pentavalent arsenate ions. In the case of oxygen gas inflow only, spindle-shaped particles with low crystallinity (81%) were obtained. The precursor in the initial stage of synthesis was fibrous, and it was found that the crystal nucleus of scorodite was formed by oxidation of Fe(II) in the precursor, and then the spindle-shaped particles were formed by crystal growth starting from the nucleus. In the arsenic elution test, the amount of arsenic eluted from the highly crystallized spindle-shaped scorodite synthesized by ultrasonic irradiation was lower than that from sample synthesized without irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅製錬過程において副産物として高濃度で排出される砒素を、スコロダイトを合成することで結晶構造中に安定に固定化する方法が研究されている。通常、スコロダイト粒子の形状は多面形であるが、強酸性溶液下では、紡錘形となる。粒子形状は、比表面積に影響する因子であるため、砒素を安定に貯蔵する上で重要となる。紡錘形粒子の合成に高温長時間の酸化反応が必要であるため、本研究では、低温短時間にて結晶性が高い紡錘形粒子を得るために超音波を使用し、反応初期に生成する前駆体の形状を調べることで紡錘形スコロダイトの生成機構を明らかにした。また、その紡錘形のスコロダイト粒子の砒素貯蔵特性も評価した。