Formation and control of nanostructure bundles by helium plasma exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hwangbo Dogyun  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (00870908)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタングステン / プラズマー材料相互作用 / ヘリウムプラズマ / ナノ構造バンドル / プラズマー壁相互作用 / スパッタリングー再堆積 / RF変調イオン / ヘリウム / ナノ構造 / ダイバータ
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘリウムプラズマ-金属(特にタングステン(W))相互作用により生成される金属ナノ繊維が集積したバンドル構造 (NTBs)の生成機構を明らかにする。直線型プラズマ装置を用いて,W表面の経時変化を共焦点顕微鏡により観測し,NTBsの成長過程を明らかにする。さらに,NTBsの生成条件として,入射イオンエネルギーの変調効果と不純物粒子によるスパッタリング-再堆積効果を制御した実験を行い,未解明であるNTBsの成長要因を解明する。以上により,プラズマ応用,核融合研究の進展に貢献するNTBs形成制御の学術的基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicon-mode helium plasma was successfully demonstrated in the RF (13.56 MHz) frequency plasma device APSEDAS. A voltage bias system to a sample was established, and the formation of nanostructures was confirmed. It was found that the shape of the surface nanostructure differs with the change in plasma parameters during the helicon transition. It was also clarified that when impurities are observed in the early stage of plasma generation, the formation of uniform nanostructures is suppressed on the surface and needle-shaped nanostructure bundles are fabricated. It is considered that the RF ion modulation and the sputtering due to impurity contents affected the formation of the needle-shaped bundle structures. Succesive research would focus on clarying the effects of RF modulation of the biasing and the impurity concentration control experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は純金属とプラズマのみで発生する金属構造変化に注目する研究である。近年、ヘリウムプラズマに加えて不純物ガスの存在や金属面へ入射するイオンのエネルギー変調等が既存と大別されるバンドル構造を形成することを確認されており、本研究ではそのバンドル構造が一部の実験装置の特殊的な実験条件に限定される現象でなく、普遍的に発生する現象であることを示した。化学反応を含まない、ドライプロセスでの金属ナノ構造化は表面構造の制御技術の発展により光触媒、電界放出材、熱電素材など様々な応用が予想されるため、今後ともナノ構造やバンドル構造の生成機構の理解や構造制御技術の確立が期待できる。