Dynamics of nanoscale carbon materials under an electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Gao Yanlin  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (50847051)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ炭素物質 / 電界効果 / ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高効率な電界電子放出源の候補であるグラフェンやカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)等のナノ炭素物質に注目し、量子論に立脚した計算物質科学の手法を用いて、電界放出時に発生する、種々のナノ炭素物質やそれらと異種物質からなる複合系の構造ダイナミクスの理論解明を行う。特に、ナノ炭素物質の表面や端での原子/分子吸着やネットワーク端の重合反応の素過程、また、それによって誘起される物性変調を明らかにし、強電界下における反応過程に対する物理的知見を与える。さらに、安定で高い放出電流効率を有するナノ炭素物質の構造候補と電界電子放出デバイスの機能制御方法の理論的提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we focued on nano-carbon materials such as graphene and carbon nanotubes, which are candidates for highly efficient field electron emission sources. Theoretical elucidation of the structural dynamics of nanocarbon materials and composite systems composed of nano-carbon materials and other nano-materias was carried out. We found that the armchair edge would give a high current density and that the adsorption of OH and NH would increase the field emission current density of graphene.Additionally, we also investigated carrier accumulation phenomena in bilayer graphene under an external electric field, structure and electronic propeties of novel two-dimensional carbon networks consisting of five- and six-membered rings, dynamics of Ne atoms around the edges of graphene under a positive electric field, and structure and electronic properties of diamond nanowires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、計算物質科学の手法を用いで、電界下でナノ構造物質並びに、その端近傍における原子ダイナミクスの解明を行った点にある。すなわち、強電場が印加されたグラフェン等のナノ構造物質において、その形状や電場に対する配向がダイナミクスと電子物性決定を決定する極めて重要な要素であることを明らかにした。この結果をもとに、今後の高効率な電界放出デバイスの設計指針の提示を行った点が社会的な意義となる。