Studying polydiacetylene mechanochromism by nanofriction force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Kaori  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (60740800)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメカノクロミックポリマー / 摩擦力顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
メカノクロミック素材とは押したり引っ張ったり力を加えることで色を変化させたり蛍光を発光したりする特殊なマテリアルである。その物性を活かして、分子レベルでの力を検知するセンサの開発が進められている。本研究では、メカノクロミックポリマー、ポリジアセチレンがどの向きに、どの程度の力を加えることでどれだけ発光するのかという「力と発光の定量的ナノスケールでの相関」を、近年自身で開発した「ナノ摩擦力顕微鏡」を導入することで解明する。メカノクロミック素材を理解する上で核となる問いを明らかにすることで、ナノ力センサ開発への大きな前進を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanochromic materials are attracting attention for their visual impact and interesting principle of changing color and emitting light when force is applied externally, and as sensors that can detect nanoscale forces that cannot be measured with existing devices. Among them, polydiacetylene is highly sensitive due to its unique principle of sensing force by "twisting," and is being developed for use as a biosensor to detect biomolecules and other substances. In this study, we have studied the "quantitative nanoscale correlation between force and luminescence" by introducing the "nano friction force microscope" that we have recently developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メカノクロミック素材を理解する上で核となる問いを明らかにすることで、分子レベルでの力を検知するセンサへの応用開発を前進させる意義がある。例えばエネルギー損失となっている機械の摩擦、患者に不快感を与えている義足と肢体間の摩擦、ナノスケールでかかる生体分子間の力など、既存の装置では測定することが難しい力を空間マッピングすることが可能となる。このような力を可視化し問題解決に繋げることでエネルギー効率の高いマシン、つけ心地のよい義足、高感度のバイオセンサ開発などに貢献する。