Quantum imaging of spin behavior in solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kento  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90883504)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子センシング / 磁気共鳴 / ダイヤモンド / スピントロニクス / NVセンタ / NVセンター
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性体中のスピンの励起はマグノンと呼ばれる。マグノンは、ボーズアインシュタイン凝縮のような基礎研究や、情報処理デバイスへの応用研究まで、幅広い領域で注目されている。マグノン挙動は非弾性散乱を用いた光学計測などを用いて明らかにされてきたが、その検出は回折限界などの制限を受ける。本研究では、原子サイズのダイヤモンド中の窒素空孔中心を量子センサとして用いることで、新原理の精密磁場イメージング手法を開発し、光学分解能を超えた微小領域のマグノンやスピンの挙動を検出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and demonstrated the magnetic field and temperature measurement by using a single electron spin of a nitrogen-vacancy center in a diamond as a quantum sensor. We developed a highly accurate measurement based on physical models of spin levels and optical transitions and demonstrated accurate magnetic field measurement using machine learning. In measuring magnetic materials, etc., visualization of temperature waves, imaging of stray magnetic field distribution, and detection of magnons were also successfully achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子センサによる材料の磁場や温度の可視化技術の実証は、量子センシングを原理実証から実応用へステップアップさせるために意義がある。量子センサの利点である測定精度をさらに向上する成果は、物性計測応用に対するポテンシャルを引き上げる意義がある。磁性体中のスピンの励起であるマグノンは、ボーズアインシュタイン凝縮のような基礎研究から情報処理デバイスへの応用研究まで幅広い領域で注目されているため、その精密な検出と調査を行う成果は学術的および社会的に意義がある。