Development of 4D imaging technique for subsurface fluids using electromagnetic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishizu Keiichi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 研究員 (80880054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電磁探査 / 4Dイメージング / 地下流体 / モニタリング / 逆解析 / 比抵抗 / 時空間変化 / 物理探査
Outline of Research at the Start
地熱流体・石油・地下水等の地下流体の空間分布を理解することは,地球資源を利用する様々な分野で重要である。近年,地熱増産システムや核廃棄物地層処分への注目から,地下流体の三次元空間分布(3D)に加えて,時間変化を含んだ4D イメージングが必要とされている。本研究では,流体の分布を非破壊で算出できる電磁探査法に着目し,地下流体の時空間分布を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus on geothermal production enhancement systems and volcanic eruption prediction has led to a need for technology that can elucidate not only the 3D spatial distribution of subsurface fluids but also the temporal variation of that spatial distribution. In this study, I have developed a technique for elucidating the spatio-temporal distribution of subsurface fluid using electromagnetic monitoring. Specifically, I have developed a numerical analysis technique (4D imaging technique: 3D space + 1D time axis) that can estimate the spatio-temporal variation of subsurface resistivity structure from electromagnetic monitoring data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した電磁探査法による4Dイメージング技術では,地表の観測から地下流体の時空間分布を把握できる。本技術は,様々な地下流体へ適用可能であるため,地熱増産システムなどの資源分野のみならず,マグマ水蒸気噴火予知などの防災分野,核廃棄物地層処分などの環境分野にも貢献できる。また,本技術は,非破壊で地下流体の時空間分布を調査できるため,既存の地下掘削を用いた技術に比べて低コストである。