Controlling spin-to-electric charge conversion via optically-induced spin waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kihiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40874722)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピン波 / スピン流-電流変換 / フェムト秒レーザー / 磁気光学効果 / スピン流電流変換
Outline of Research at the Start
スピンの集団的歳差運動はスピン波として磁性体中を伝わり、スピンポンピングを通じてスピン流を隣接金属層に生み出す。スピン波の誘起には電流パルスを用いる方法が一般的であるが、光パルスもスピン波の誘起に利用できる。しかし、光パルスで誘起したスピン波が生むスピン流を電気的に検出する手法自体が確立されていない。そこで、まず、磁性ガーネットを舞台に、その手法を確立する。その後、光パルスの強みを生かして、スピン流-電流変換現象の制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using an ultrashort optical pulse with the polarization and wavelength degrees of freedom, one can pioneer new methods for controlling spin-charge conversion phenomena and generating spin currents. In this study, we successfully measured electric currents in a Pt layer converted from spin currents originating in coherent spin waves excited by irradiating a rare-earth iron garnet film(GdYb-BIG) with a femtosecond optical pulse. The measured current is much larger than one calculated under the assumption that the electric currents result solely from the spin-pumping effect by the coherent spin waves. The light absorption by the Pt layer creates a large thermal gradient, which might promote the generation of spin currents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェムト秒光パルスを利用したスピン流-電流変換現象はサブピコ秒の時間スケールで報告があるが、フェムト秒光パルスを用いてもスピン流をナノ秒オーダーの実電流として取り出せることは、本研究が初めて実証した。得られた大きな電流はフェムト秒光パルスだからこそ励起可能なコヒーレントなスピン波および界面の熱勾配の協奏現象の存在を示唆し、本成果が光-スピン流変換の新展開へと繋がり得る。また、外部・内部電界の補助なしで光から電流が取り出せることは、光発電等への応用を考えれば重要なことである。