Project/Area Number |
20K22328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2022-2023) Nagoya University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Tazai Rina 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教 (10880023)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 超伝導 / 電荷整列秩序 / 多体効果 / カゴメ超伝導 / 電荷ループ秩序 / 非相反伝導 / 磁場 / 電荷ループ / 多体理論 / カゴメ系超伝導 / ボンド秩序 / 汎関数くりこみ群 / 電荷ループ相 / 幾何学的フラストレーション / 多体相関 / 非局所多極子秩序 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属中の無数の電子が織りなす新規相転移や輸送などの創発現象は、物性物理学の中心課題である。そこではスピン軌道相互作用(SOI)と電子相関が重要な役割を果たす。最近10年で、SOIの理論はトポロジカル電子系の分野、電子相関の理論は鉄系超伝導体などd電子系の分野で、それぞれ目覚ましい発展を遂げた。しかし、両分野の境界である強いSOIが存在する強相関系の研究はほぼ手付かずである。 本研究では、diagramによる摂動論と汎関数くりこみ群を併せたHybrid理論を構築し、摂動論を超えた汎用性のある理論を完成させる。本理論より、SOIと強相関効果の協奏による遍歴電子系の相転移・輸送現象の新奇機構を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various quantum phase transition were experimentally discovered in the Kagome superconductor AV3Sb5 in 2019. However, the microscopic mechanism of the phase diagram is an open problem. Here, we analyzed the phase diagram of Kagome superconductors based on the microscopic Hubbard model, taking into account the many-body effect of the electronic system. As a result, we have proposed a mechanism of unidirectional (1Q) charge loop ordering at high temperatures and a first-order phase transition induced by an in-plane magnetic field. We have also studied the transport phenomena induced by the charge-loop current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに、電場の2次に比例した電圧V(2ω)が面直磁場の向きによって符号を変えるという結果が、実験によって観測されているが、その微視的導出は不十分であった。我々は、電荷ループ秩序の秩序変数を考慮した非相反電気伝導度の解析を行うことで、面直磁場によって符号反転するV(2ω)の解析的な導出をおこなうことができた。