Development of laser-driven quasi-one-dimensional shock wave formation and new high-energy particle acceleration method via boundary layer
Project/Area Number |
20K22329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Ryutaro 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (70870476)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高強度レーザー / プラズマ / イオン加速 / 無衝突衝撃波 / 粒子線がん治療 / 高エネルギー密度プラズマ / 粒子シミュレーション / ターゲット作製 / レーザー照射実験 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年視野に入りつつある集光強度が10^21-22 W/cm^2 領域の高強度レーザーを物質に照射することで、癌治療などの医療応用に資する200 MeV/uを上回る高エネルギーで高品質のイオン加速を目指した研究が精力的に行われている。 本提案は、現状のレーザー技術においても、サブマイクロメートルオーダの微細構造を有する固体物質とフラーレン・炭素ナノチューブ等の希薄物質からなるターゲットを使用すれば、準1次元的な高エネルギーイオン加速が可能であるとの着想に基づき、この新粒子加速概念を実証するシミュレーションと理論モデルの構築、および、レーザー実験を想定したターゲットを作製することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A particle-in-cell (PIC) simulation was performed concerning an interaction between an ultrashort pulse (femtosecond) high-intensity laser in the region of 10^21-22 W/cm^2 and solid hydrogen target. As a result, by adjusting the pulse width and laser intensity, the shock wave generated near the surface of the solid hydrogen is amplified to nearly 20 times the initial density in the process of propagating inside the solid hydrogen. This shock structure splits into two components like a rocket due to an electric field reaching 200 TV/m. The component pushed forward accelerates the upstream proton up to the sub-GeV regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レーザープラズマイオン加速手法でイオンを100 MeV/u超領域にまで加速させる試みは、国内外で精力的に行われている一方、100 MeV/uのイオンは国内では現状未達成であり、世界的に見ても一部で150 MeVを出した報告があるものの、ほとんど達成例はない。 本研究により見いだした、円柱状ターゲットを用いた新アプローチで200 MeV超の準単色陽子線の生成機構が実験により実証できれば、粒子線がん治療装置の小型化を目指した応用研究が大きく進展する可能性があるばかりでなく、高エネルギー宇宙線の生成起源の解明に代表される未踏の極限領域の開拓に繋がることが期待される。