Development of parameter optimization strategies of quantum circuits for ab-initio calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mitarai Kosuke  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50855111)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子計算 / 量子化学 / 第一原理計算 / 量子アルゴリズム / 変分量子アルゴリズム / VQE / 量子コンピュータ / NISQ
Outline of Research at the Start
量子コンピュータは、従来の計算機では計算リソースの問題で表現が難しい量子状態をも生成できると期待されており、この特長を用いれば、従来の手法ではその解析が困難であった量子系の性質を明らかにできる可能性がある。近未来の量子デバイスを量子系の解析へと応用する手法としては、 Variational Quantum Eigensolver が有力である。本研究では、この量子アルゴリズムと、従来の摂動論的な計算手法をうまく組み合わせることにより、その計算の効率化に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Variational quantum eigensolver is a promising candidate for applying quantum computers to quantum chemistry calculations. It uses parameterized quantum circuits whose parameters are iteratively optimized to generate a target quantum state which is realized in real materials. In this project, a novel parameter optimization strategy that is based on a perturbative expansion of the energy expectation value on a classical computer has been developed. After mathematical formulation of the idea, the strategy is successfully tested numerically on model molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子コンピュータの最も最初の応用先として、量子化学計算が有望視されており、特に近未来量子コンピュータの利用方法として有力なのが変分量子固有値ソルバである。本研究はこれに対して効率的なパラメータの最適化方法を構築できたため、量子コンピュータの実応用に向けた一歩となるものである。また本手法は古典コンピュータ上でほぼ最適なパラメータやエネルギー値を得ることもできるため、変分量子固有値ソルバの簡易的なベンチマーク手法としても利用でき、ある与えられた問題への量子コンピュータの利用価値を古典的にある程度検証できる可能性もある。