Low-temperature thermal expansion in a diluted Ce system exhibiting the Kondo effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamane Yu  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80883511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強相関電子系 / セリウム化合物 / 近藤効果 / 熱膨張 / 希土類金属間化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
重い電子状態を示す希土類金属間化合物の熱膨張係数は,近藤温度付近で極大を示す。一方,不純物近藤効果を示す物質の熱膨張は測定されておらず,その振る舞いは未解明のままである。
そこで本研究では,直方晶Ce希釈系La1-xCexCu6 (0 <= x <= 1)の熱膨張をストレインゲージおよびキャパシタンス式熱膨張計を用いて測定することにより,不純物近藤効果による熱膨張を明らかにする。La1-xCexCu6は,0 < x < 0.7のとき不純物近藤効果を,0.7 < x <= 1のとき重い電子状態を示すことから,不純物近藤系から重い電子系までの熱膨張係数の振る舞いを系統的に解明できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal behaviors of thermal expansion when a ground state changes from the heavy Fermion state to the Kondo state, we measured the thermal expansion in a Kondo alloy La1-xCexCu6.A jump observed in x=1 at 215 K, which is attributed to a structural transition, shifts to 260 K with decreasing x to 0.6. This increase is consistent with the results of previous neutron scattering experiments. On the other hand, volume thermal expansions normalized with the Ce concentration x agree well. This result implies that the heavy Fermion state and the Kondo state give rise to similar thermal expansion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
希土類金属間化合物の熱膨張は、重い電子状態、量子臨界点近傍での非フェルミ液体的挙動や非従来型超伝導など、近藤効果とRuderman-Kittel-Kasuya-Yosida相互作用の競合によって発現する多彩な物性を明らかにしてきた。しかしながら,近藤効果を示す物質の熱膨張は測定されておらず,その振る舞いは未解明のままであった。本研究では、近藤合金La1-xCexCe6の熱膨張測定から、重い電子状態と近藤状態は似た熱膨張を与える可能性を提案した。この結果は、量子臨界点近傍で発現する物性の理解を助けるものであると期待される。