Elucidating the Origin of the "Fifth Submarine Mineral Resource" by Re-Os Analysis and Statistical Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yano Moei  千葉工業大学, 次世代海洋資源研究センター, 主任研究員 (30880281)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords黒色頁岩 / 黒色泥 / 海底鉱物資源 / Re-Os分析 / 多変量解析 / 多変量統計解析 / レアメタル / 酸化還元鋭敏元素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,貧酸素環境における堆積物へのレアメタル元素の濃集メカニズムを,地球化学データセットの多変量統計解析と同位体分析に基づき解明することを目的とする.本研究では,レアメタル濃集メカニズムの解明の鍵になると考えられるレニウム (Re)・オスミウム (Os) について,従来よりも効率的な分析手法を確立し,海底堆積物を対象にReを含む高次元地球化学データセットの統計解析とOs同位体比分析を行うことで,貧酸素環境においてレアメタル元素濃集をもたらす物質やプロセス,環境条件を考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the appropriate acid decomposition conditions for simple Rhenium-Osmium (Re-Os) analysis using multicollector inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry, and revealed that it is necessary to consider the acid used for the decomposition according to the Total Organic Carbon (TOC) of the sample. I conducted Re-Os analysis of sediments from the Cariaco Basin, where anoxic water masses develop, and investigated the relationship between Re concentration, Re concentration and TOC, suggesting that adsorption on organic matter is an important mechanism for Re accumulation in these sediments. Independent component analysis was performed on the chemical composition data set of black muds and black shales, and eight independent components were extracted. Among them, three components were interpreted as redox-related.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,有機物に富む堆積物のRe-Os分析について,酸分解に用いる酸の量と種類を変えて実験を行った.本研究で得られたデータは黒色泥,黒色頁岩のRe-Os分析を行う上で重要であるため,学術的意義が大きいと考えられる.
また,従来の黒色泥・黒色頁岩の化学組成データセットについて独立成分分析を行い,抽出された8つの成分のうち,3つを酸化還元鋭敏元素の濃集に関するものであると解釈した.これは資源生成に関わるレアメタル元素濃集のメカニズム解明のために重要な情報であり,社会的意義のある成果が得られたと考えられる.