Project/Area Number |
20K22334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | クレシルバイオレット / シランカップリング剤 / 二酸化チタン / 色素増感太陽電池 / DFT / TD-DFT / 色素凝集 / 光触媒 / 自己組織化 / 量子化学計算 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
シランカップリング剤による自己組織化単分子膜(SAMs)の形成が与える、色素分子の配向・配列および色素増感太陽電池(DSSC)の光電変換効率への影響を明らかにすることを目的として、シランカップリング剤を介して二酸化チタン(TiO2)表面上に固定化された色素分子の物性評価とDSSCへの応用を実施する。初年度は、量子化学計算を用いて、シランカップリング剤と結合した色素分子がDSSCに適した材料であることを明らかにする。次年度では、実際にDSSCを作製し、光電変換を確認する。また、シランカップリング剤のアルキル鎖長の観点から色素分子の配向・配列およびDSSCの光電変換効率への影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, carried out, with the object of determining the influence of the self-assembled monolayers based on the silane coupling agents on the orientation and arrangement of photosensitizing dyes and the photoelectric conversion efficiency of dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSC). During the first year, quantum chemical calculations of cresyl violet (CV) covalently attached to a silane coupling agent were performed, and revealed that the its dye has potential as a promising photosensitizer for DSSCs. In the next fiscal year, dye-sensitized titanium oxide electrode using CV covalently attached to a silane coupling agent was prepared, and fabrication and characterization of a DSSC containing above-mentioned titanium oxide electrode. As a result, it was concluded that the silane coupling agent treated onto the titanium oxide surface prevents the aggregation of CV, resulting in the enhancement of the photoelectric conversion efficiency of the DSSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
色素増感太陽電池(DSSC)の光電変換では、光励起された有機色素から酸化チタン(TiO2)への電子注入が鍵となる。効率的な電子注入のために、DSSCの有機色素には、物性に関わる設計と配向・配列の制御に関わる設計が組み込まれており、その構造は複雑化している。そのため、合成には多段階のステップとコストが必要となる。本研究では、配向・配列の制御に関わる部分において、TiO2表面をシランカップリング剤で化学修飾する方法を用いた。そのシランカップリング剤と有機色素を結合させることで、TiO2表面上で生じる有機色素の凝集が抑制され、DSSCの光電変換効率が向上することを見出した。