Quantum criticality of uranium ferromagnetic superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Tokiwa Yoshifumi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 副主任研究員 (30737458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導 / 量子臨界現象 / ウラン / スピン3重項 / 強磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
ウラン化合物が示す強磁性超伝導は、スピン三重項超伝導や、トポロジカル量子コンピュータの構成物質の有力候補と考えられていることから、これらの物質の超伝導発現機構の解明は、基礎科学のみならず応用面でも極めて重要である。これまでの強磁性超伝導体は常圧で強磁性を示し量子臨界点から外れているが、最近超伝導が報告されたUTe2が強磁性量子臨界点に位置していると考えられているため、量子臨界揺らぎとその超伝導との関係を調べる上で最も適している。本課題では、UTe2を通して強磁性超伝導発現機構の謎に深く関係している量子臨界現象の性質解明を目指し、申請者がこれまで研究成果を残してきた磁気熱量効果による研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise magnetization measurements of the spin triplet superconductor UTe2 were performed comprehensively in a strong magnetic field up to 25T and at temperatures from 2K to 60K. From these measurements, entropy is mapped in the magnetic field-temperature phase diagram based on the relationship of dM / dT = dS / dB. (M, T, S and B are magnetization, temperature, entropy and magnetic field.) As a result, in the magnetic field along b-axis, an increase in entropy is observed from the vicinity of the magnetic field where reinforced superconductivity emerges. For the field along a-axis increase of entropy is observed around 7T. This is consistent with the previously reported Lifshitz transition. These results clarify the relationship between the increase in fluctuations exhibited by entropy and superconductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウラン系の強磁性超伝導体はスピン三重項と考えられているが、その異常な性質は従来の超伝導のものとはかけ離れており、研究対象として注目を集めている。また、スピン三重項超伝導体は量子コンピュータのカギとなる物質と考えられている。したがって、その超伝導の発現機構の解明は、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意味を持つ。
非従来型の中でもスピン一重項の超伝導体では、その常伝導状態が異常な非フェルミ液体という相で、そこから超伝導が発生する。スピン三重項超伝導の常伝導相の性質はどのような性質を持つのか?この研究を揺らぎの指標であるエントロピー測定を通して行った。結果、超伝導と揺らぎの関係性を明らかにした。