Project/Area Number |
20K22339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Yuji 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究職 (10882970)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ビームロスモニター / 高しきい値反応 / バックグラウンド事象 / 大強度加速器施設 / 高速応答 / 大強度加速器 / 検出感度 / 時間分解能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ビームロスモニターは大強度加速器施設におけるビーム損失を検知することで加速器機器の保護,効率的なビーム供給といった点で重要な役割を担う。パルスビームの高出力化にともない,粒子生成標的近くでは生成粒子がバックグラウンド(BG)として検出されるため,BGに影響されないビーム損失検知が可能なロスモニターが求められる。本研究ではビーム損失とBGの信号の時間差と高しきいエネルギー反応を用いてビーム損失とBGの信号を識別できるロスモニターを開発し,BGに影響されないビーム損失検知の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Beam loss monitors play an important role in stable operation of high-power accelerator facilities. In this study, a loss monitor which applies a new detection method was designed and tested to make it possible to detect beam losses without being affected by background from a particle production target. The results of the loss monitor test imply the applicability of the developed loss monitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,高精度実験を展開する大強度加速器施設の,より安定した運転に必要なビームロスモニターの研究開発である。ビーム損失検知における課題の解決のため,新しい検知方法を採用したロスモニターを開発し,性能試験によりその適用可能性を示唆する結果を得た。本成果は,大強度加速器施設を利用した様々な分野の実験の効率的な遂行に貢献し,広範な分野における研究の発展に寄与し得る。また,新しい放射線検出器として原子核物理実験への応用も期待される。