Elucidation of the mechanism of radiation-induced luminescence using electron behavior analysis and experimental validation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yuho  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 博士研究員 (30881057)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線誘起蛍光体 / モンテカルロ計算 / シンチレーション検出器 / マイクロドジメトリー / 重粒子線 / 電子挙動解析 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 放射線誘起発光 / 粒子線 / 消光現象
Outline of Research at the Start
蛍光体は放射線検出器として粒子線治療場など幅広く利用されている。蛍光体を用いて粒子線を計測する際、発光効率低下による線量の過小評価が問題となる。発光効率低下は二次電子のエネルギー遷移過程と強い関係があると推測されるが、放射線が生成した二次電子が発光に至るまでのメカニズムは未だ十分には解明されていない。そこで、本研究では蛍光体中における二次電子の挙動をナノメートルスケールで計算する手法を構築し、その実験による検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation-induced luminescence is used for radiation detection in various situations. However, the luminescence detectors show some problems. For example, the luminescence sensitivity depends on the radiation species. In order to elucidate the cause of such problems in luminescence detectors, we researched the process of converting the incident radiations into luminescence. First, we developed a model of the nanoscale behavior of secondary electrons emitted by the incident radiations. Then, the developed model was experimentally validated by predicting the experimental value of the sensitivity change of the phosphor to the heavy ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた蛍光体の発光メカニズムに関する知見は、蛍光体を用いた放射線検出器の測定結果の補正や新たな蛍光体検出器の開発に役立てることができる。それにより、正確に放射線量を評価し、より安全な放射線の利用に貢献できる。また、開発した二次電子の微細な挙動モデルは、蛍光体だけでなく汎用な物質の放射線影響を評価するモデルとして、様々な検出器応答の解析や材料損傷のメカニズム解析などの幅広い応用が期待できる。