Thermal history of the Universe and generation of gravitational waves in physics beyond the Standard Model of particle physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masaki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (20871106)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙の熱史 / バリオン数の非対称性 / 重力波 / 暗黒物質 / インフレーション / 物質反物質非対称性 / ダークマター / バリオン数の生成 / ブラックホール
Outline of Research at the Start
インフレーション後からビッグバン元素合成までの熱史に関する研究を通して、暗黒物質の生成や重力波の放射機構などを理解することを目的とする。特に、インフラトンの崩壊によって生じた高エネルギー粒子が従う方程式を数値的に解くことによって熱平衡化の過程を計算し、宇宙の最高温度を定量的に決定する。また、このときに暗黒物質の生成の効果も取り入れることによって、それが非熱的に生成される可能性を探求する。一方で、今後の重力波観測によって初期宇宙が探査できる時代がくると期待されている。これを受けて、宇宙初期における非自明なダイナミクスから放射される重力波のスペクトルを古典的格子計算によって数値計算する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of baryon asymmetry is a long-standing mystery in cosmology. One of the possible mechanisms to generate baryon asymmetry is the decay of right-handed neutrinos in the early Universe. In the present study, we have revealed that almost any asymmetry can be converted to baryon asymmetry via the interaction associated with the right-handed neutrinos. This opens a broader possibility for the generation of baryon asymmetry in physics beyond the Standard Model. Moreover, we have discussed theoretical implications of recently reported signals of a dark-matter direct detection experiment and a pulsar-timing array experiment and have pointed out that they are related to other astrophysical observations. These works have provided a new insight into the thermal history of the Universe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の歴史のなかで、我々を構成する通常の物質の起源については未だに謎に包まれている。一方で、素粒子のニュートリノ振動の観測は右巻きニュートリノの存在を理論的に示唆している。本研究では、この右巻きニュートリノの質量がある広い範囲に入っていれば、宇宙初期に存在する任意の保存量がバリオン数(物質)に転換されることを示した。これにより、物質の起源を説明するシナリオとしてより広い可能性が開かれた。また、研究期間中に報告された暗黒物質探査実験や重力波観測実験の結果を受けてその理論的な解釈を議論し、現在の観測によって宇宙の謎の解明につながりつつあることを明らかにした。