Study of three-nucleon forces via deuteron-proton scattering using polarized proton target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Atomu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (10882011)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords三体力 / 核力 / 偏極陽子 / 動的核偏極 / 三体核力 / 偏極陽子標的 / Triplet-DNP / 少数核子系散乱 / 偏極標的 / 実験核物理 / 3体核力
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、核力の理論的記述には二つの核子間での核力、所謂二体核力のみでは不十分であることが示唆されており、三つの核子間において働く三体核力の効果が非常に重要であることが明らかになっている。しかし、三体核力のより詳細な性質、特にスピン依存性については未だ完全に理解されていない。本研究では、三核子系散乱である重陽子-陽子散乱系に着目し、三体核力のスピン依存性を反映するスピン観測量(ベクトル・テンソル偏極分解能およびスピン相関係数)の高精度測定を行う。近年飛躍的に発展しているカイラル有効場理論に基づく厳密理論計算と実験値を比較することで、三体核力のスピン依存性に関する新たな知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of the investigation for the three-nucleon forces, which play an important role in nuclear properties, we plan to perform the measurement of spin-correlation coefficients for deuteron-proton scattering. In this work, we developed a polarized proton target for this measurement. As a result, we succeeded to generate the polarization with a dynamic nuclear polarization method and achieved a high polarization of about 40%. On the other hand, there were some issues such as the difficulty of long-term operation with liquid nitrogen cooling and the depolarization effect due to beam irradiation at the accelerator facility. It was found that improvements such as the development of a polarized proton target that can be operated at room temperature are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子核物理では、現在三体核力を系統的に記述する核力の記述が進みつつあり、その構築に当たっては三核子系散乱におけるスピン相関係数の高精度データが強く要請されている。本研究で開発した偏極陽子標的はこの測定に必要不可欠であり、また他の原子核物理実験にも広く応用可能である。本研究で見られた課題を克服することで、三体核力を含む高度な核力の構築や、原子核物理学の発展に資することができる。