Development of the large-scale silicon tracker for precision measurement of Higgs boson properties at HL-LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hirose Shigeki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (40875473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords素粒子実験 / シリコン検出器 / LHC / タウレプトン / ヒッグス粒子 / ヒッグスの物理
Outline of Research at the Start
ATLAS実験では、2010年の実験開始以後順調にデータを蓄積し続け、いよいよヒッグス粒子の"精密測定"を通した電弱対称性の破れの詳細な解明が可能になりつつある。今後、ビーム強度を増強した高輝度LHCにおいてデータ収集速度を加速させていくが、この実験の能力を最大限引き出すには、高輝度かつ高放射線下でも安定して運転可能な高性能検出器と、データ再構成手法の確立が必須である。本研究では、高輝度LHC-ATLAS実験におけるヒッグス粒子精密測定の鍵となる、シリコン飛跡検出器の製作と、それを利用したヒッグス粒子のタウレプトン対への崩壊の構成度測定を見据えた高効率なタウレプトン同定手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ATLAS experiment is accumulating data provided by the LHC accelerator, and we are entering the stage of precisely determining properties of the Higgs boson using the abundant data. In this research project, a performance evaluation system for silicon strip sensors, which will be essential for precision studies of the Higgs boson at the HL-LHC, was constructed, and during the sensor production period that started in 2021, excellent performance of the silicon sensors have been confirmed. Furthermore, the Higgs-tau coupling was measured at the precision of 7.5% using the ATLAS Run 2 full dataset. From this result, it was demonstrated that more sophisticated tau lepton reconstruction algorithms with fully exploiting potential of the new silicon detector will be the key to further reduce systematic uncertainties and improve the precision at HL-LHC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高輝度LHCにおける新型シリコンストリップ検出器の安定稼働は、そこでの大統計を最大限に利用したヒッグス粒子研究に不可欠である。本研究において、量産期間中に一様で安定したストリップセンサーの特性を確認できたことは、確実に安定運用可能なシリコン検出器システムを構築する上で重要となる。また、ここで得られたデータは大量のシリコンセンサーの特性を長期にわたって系統的に測定したものであり、高輝度LHCに限らず、大型シリコン検出を用いたプロジェクトに広く有用である。それに加え、本研究ではH-tau結合を高精度で測定、高輝度LHCにおけるO(1%)の測定に道筋をつけた。