Application of quantum computing for particle physics event generators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iiyama Yutaro  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (10878177)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子コンピューティング / 量子シミュレーション / 高エネルギー物理 / 粒子散乱 / 量子コンピュータ / 素粒子物理 / 場の量子論 / 高エネルギー物理学 / イベントジェネレータ / 実験素粒子物理 / 素粒子物理シミュレーション / 素粒子物理学シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
素粒子物理学の実験では、物理法則に基づいて様々な粒子の振る舞いを計算するプログラム(イベントジェネレータ)が重要な役割を果たす。しかし、今後の実験手法や実験で扱うエネルギーの高度化によって、これまでのイベントジェネレータでは必要な計算量が爆発的に増加し、計算資源が不足することが予想される。一方、量子コンピューティング技術が近年目覚ましい発展を遂げており、本格的な実用に耐えうる量子計算機も現実性を帯びてきた。本研究では、量子計算機が莫大な数の並列計算を行える、出力が確率的であるなどの特性に着目し、これをイベントジェネレータに用いることで、計算量爆発の課題を克服する道筋を立てることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project was to establish a way to utilize quantum computers as even generators for high energy physics. Event generators are computer programs that simulate particle scattering phenomena at the center of particle colliders. As the project proceeded, it became clear that we would need to perform the full simulation of quantum field theory on the quantum computer to realize this goal. Therefore, based upon an existing work, we developed a formulation of quantum field theory suitable for this purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古典計算機を用いた現行の素粒子散乱イベントジェネレータでは、シミュレーションの精度を上げたりシミュレートすべき終状態を複雑にしたりすると計算時間が爆発的に増加してしまうことがわかっており、高輝度大型ハドロン衝突型加速器(HL-LHC)、国際リニアコライダー(ILC)、欧州の次世代円形加速器(FCC)など将来計画されている加速器実験に対して実用が困難になると考えられる。量子コンピュータを使ったイベントジェネレータは重要なブレイクスルーとなり得ると考えられ、本研究はその実現への道筋を示した。