Theoretical research on Nambu-Goldstone dark matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Toma Takashi  金沢大学, GS教育系, 助教 (60786325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 直接検出 / 暗黒物質生成機構 / 模型構築 / 大統一理論 / ニュートリノ質量 / 擬-南部ゴールドストーン粒子 / マヨロン / 暗黒物質の間接検出 / 暗黒物質の加速 / EDM / 擬ゴールドストーン粒子 / Freeze-in機構 / インフレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの観測結果から、我々の宇宙には暗黒物質と呼ばれる未知の物質が存在することが強く示唆されている。暗黒物質-原子核間の散乱を探索する直接検出実験は、暗黒物質の正体を探る強力な実験の一つであるが、現在までのところ暗黒物質シグナルの兆候は発見されておらず、結果として模型に非常に強い制限を与えている。この強い制限は擬-南部ゴールドストーン粒子(有限の質量を持つ南部ゴールドストーン粒子)と呼ばれる粒子を暗黒物質と仮定すると自然に回避できることが知られている。本研究ではこの種の暗黒物質と大統一理論との整合性、初期宇宙での生成機構、今後の検証可能性などの理論的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present direct detection experiments provide a very strong bound on thermal dark matter. However, the pseudo-Nambu-Goldstone dark matter model naturally evades the strong bound. In this research, we have investigated theoretical extensions of the simplest pseudo-Nambu-Goldstone dark matter model, and its experimental detectability. In particular, we have found that the simplest original model can be embeded in the framework of grand unified theories and accommodated with the small neutrino mass generation mechanism. Furthermore, it is anticipated that this kind of extended models can be tested through future gamma-ray observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱的暗黒物質は、1970年代から有力な暗黒物質候補として広く研究されてきた。しかし、近年の高精度な探索実験を用いても発見に至らないことから、熱的暗黒物質の有望性が徐々に薄まりつつあり、その他の暗黒物質候補の可能性も提案されている。当該研究で得られた熱的暗黒物質の一種である擬-南部ゴールドストーン暗黒物質についての知見は、将来暗黒物質探索実験をどのように推進していくべきかを判断する材料となることから学術的意義は大きい。