Study of the phase structure of gauge theories based on quantum anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanizaki Yuya  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教 (90782102)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子ゲージ理論 / アノマリー / 一般化された対称性 / 半古典的計算法 / 量子アノマリー / ゲージ理論の相構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲージ理論は,素粒子の標準模型はもちろんのこと,量子スピン系の低エネルギー有効理論としても現れうる.ゲージ理論の真空構造を理解することは,素粒子・ハドロン物理および物性物理における量子多体系の性質を理解する上で非常に重要である.しかしながら,例えば,標準模型のうち強い相互作用を記述する量子色力学は,強結合になるため摂動的な手法で理解することはできず,それを超えた非摂動的な計算が求められる.
本研究では,断熱的なコンパクト化による具体的な非摂動計算と,従来の対称性の概念の拡張に伴う量子アノマリーを組み合わせて応用することで,ゲージ理論の相構造の新たな理解を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We built up a new setup for analytical investigation of quantum chromodynamics, the fundamental theory of strong interactions, and established analytical method that can concretely show color confinement phenomena and chiral symmetry breaking in this setup. In the 4-dimensional spacetime in which we live, these phenomena require a strongly coupled analysis of the quantum field theory, but in the compactified spacetime penetrated by an appropriate color magnetic flux, they can be shown in a systematic approximation by semiclassical calculations.
This particular compactification is inspired by the generalized symmetries that have been developed in recent years. In this study, we have also succeeded in constructing the first example of noninvertible symmetries in higher-dimensional field theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
場の量子論は量子多体系を調べるための大きなフレームワークを与え、その強結合領域には未だ多くの謎が残されている。量子色力学もそのような場の理論の一つであり、素粒子標準理論において核力をつかさどる強い相互作用の基礎理論となっている。このような理論の振る舞いを調べる新しい手法を作り上げそれらを発展させていくことは、量子色力学の振る舞いを理解するうえで重要であるのみならず、量子多体系一般をより深く理解するために欠かすことはできない過程である。
本研究で発展させた半古典的計算法や一般化された対称性は、上記の問題に対する新しいアプローチや視点を与えるものである。