Development of a new active target to investigate the nucleosynthesis in the universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Furuno Tatsuya  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30876363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords元素合成 / トリプルアルファ反応 / アクティブ標的 / タイムプロジェクションチェンバー / フレキシブル基板
Outline of Research at the Start
超新星爆発などの宇宙での高密度環境下では、12C原子核励起状態とその周辺の中性子との非弾性散乱によって、12Cの合成速度が大きく増加することが近年指摘されている。修正された12Cの合成速度を決定するためには、12Cと中性子の非弾性散乱断面積を測定する必要がある。
我々は上記の非弾性散乱断面積の測定を実施するための大型アクティブ標的の開発を計画している。
本研究では、大型アクティブ標的のプロトタイプを製作し、その性能評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to upgrade the existing radiation detector in order to conduct experiments to determine the synthesis rate of the carbon nucleus in the high-density environment of the universe. In this study, a prototype of a new radiation detector using flexible substrate technology was developed. The performance of the prototype device was evaluated using an alpha source. While the signal due to the alpha source was successfully measured, signal cross-talk was observed. We plan to make improvements to overcome the signal cross-talk in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したTPC検出器を用いることで、宇宙における炭素原子核の合成過程トリプルアルファ反応の反応速を決定することができる。炭素原子核は宇宙における様々な元素合成過程の材料となるので、重元素合成量を決定する上で本研究は極めて重要である。
また、TPC検出器は放射線の飛跡を捉えることができる装置であるため、原子核反応を測定する基礎研究だけでなく、様々な社会応用が期待される。例えば、我々のTPC検出器とシンチレータを組み合わせてコンプトンカメラとして使用することで、ガンマ線のイメージングを行うことができる。ガンマ線のイメージングは環境放射線の計測や放射線による癌治療において近年注目されている。