Study of the cosmic-ray acceleration and propagation with the direct observation of high-energy galactic cosmic-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Yosui  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (70726744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙線近傍加速源 / 宇宙線電子 / 国際宇宙ステーション / 衝撃波加速 / 銀河内伝播 / 宇宙線原子核 / 銀河宇宙線 / 近傍加速源 / 暗黒物質 / 高エネルギー電子
Outline of Research at the Start
TeVを超える高エネルギー領域の宇宙線電子成分の観測は、理論的に地球近傍の宇宙線加速源を特定できる可能性が予言されており、詳細な観測が実現できれば、宇宙線加速・伝播機構の解明に大きな進展が期待される。本研究では、国際宇宙ステーションにおける宇宙線の直接観測実験CALETの観測データを基に、10TeV領域に至る高精度な電子のエネルギースペクトルを導出し、荷電粒子として初めての直接的な宇宙線加速源の同定に挑む。同時に、精緻化したエネルギースペクトルから特徴的な構造を検証することで宇宙暗黒物質の間接探索に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goals of this study are to search for possible nearby cosmic-ray sources and dark matter signature with the precise measurement of the electron and positron spectrum with the CALET (CALorimetric Electron Telescope) on the International Space Station. CALET has been accumulating scientific data without any major interruptions for over six years since the start of operation in October, 2015. The significance of the spectral cutoff in TeV region is improved to 6.5σ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TeV以上のエネルギー領域における宇宙線の電子成分は地球近傍の宇宙線加速源を特定できる可能性が理論的に指摘されており精密な観測が望まれているが、フラックスの希少さと1000倍以上存在する陽子との選別の困難さからこれまでほとんど観測は行われていなかった。CALETの検出器は厚い物質量を持つ解像型のカロリメータで上記の問題を克服し、国際宇宙ステーションにおける長期間観測を背景に高精度なエネルギースペクトルを導出した。これは宇宙線の標準的な理論モデルの検証に重要な基礎データとなる。