A New Gravitational Wave Telescope Calibration Method Using Thermal Oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Chen Dan  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト, 特任研究員 (20888086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重力波 / 重力波望遠鏡 / 較正 / 熱雑音 / キャリブレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザー干渉計型重力波望遠鏡では、干渉光信号から装置の応答を較正して重力波波形への再構築が必要である。本研究では既存の3手法とは全く異なる熱雑音を利用した重力波信号の較正手法を開拓する。
電気的熱雑音が温度計の標準として確立されているのと同様に、重力波望遠鏡に現れる機械的熱雑音も絶対的較正の第一標準となり得る。本研究では他の手法と組み合わせて活用する相対的較正の原理検証を、km級重力波望遠鏡で唯一鏡の温度を変更できるKAGRAを用いて行う。
初めに熱雑音による較正値と他手段による較正値を比較、安定性評価を行い、次に温度依存性の確認とシミュレーションを用いた理論的確認を行い、最後に精度評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I pioneered a new calibration method for laser interferometric gravitational wave telescopes based on thermal noise (Tcal). First, the accuracy of the existing Photon calibration method (Pcal) was verified, and then the time variability of the Pcal and Tcal signals were compared using KAGRA's O3GK data. The results showed that there is a strong correlation between the two signals, indicating the possibility that Tcal can also be used to perform time-varying calibration of interferometers. Furthermore, as a stepping stone to show the possibility of not only relative time-varying calibration but also absolute interferometer calibration, temperature-dependent thermal noise calculations were made possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー干渉計型重力波望遠鏡の較正手法としては、主レーザーの波長や周波数を利用する手法や、補助レーザーの輻射圧を利用する手法が一般に知られているが、本研究では全く新しい熱雑音を利用した較正手法の開拓を行い、その利用可能性を示した。重力波望遠鏡を含む観測装置の較正において、独立した新たな手法が得られることは、観測データの較正精度の向上や信頼性を高める重要なことである。本手法をさらに発展、確立していくことで世界の重力波望遠鏡の観測精度を高めることに繋がり、重力波天文学へ大きな貢献が可能となる。