Studies on electron acceleration and multiplication in lightning by a ground-based array of small dosimeters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
WADA YUUKI  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40879144)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地球ガンマ線フラッシュ / 雷放電 / 電場加速 / 雷雲 / 高エネルギー大気現象 / 放射線 / 長波帯 / 放射線計測 / 電波計測 / 線量計 / ガンマ線 / 電子加速
Outline of Research at the Start
雷放電ではその強電場領域において電子がメガ電子ボルトのエネルギーまで加速・増幅され、その制動放射線が地球ガンマ線フラッシュ (TGF) として、宇宙あるいは地上で観測されている。しかし、濃密な大気中でどのように電子が獲得され、さらに宇宙でも観測可能なほどの電子数まで増幅されるのか、わかっていない。そこで本研究ではTGFが地上で観測されている北陸地方の冬季雷に着目し、新規に開発する小型の線量計を複数台のアレイとして設置し、TGFによる地上での線量分布を測定する。この測定結果と放射線輸送シミュレーションとの比較から、雷放電における電子の加速・増幅メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thunderclouds and lightning discharges are know to sometimes cause high-energy atmospheric phenomena. Terrestrial gamma-ray flashes (TGFs) are an instantaneous gamma-ray emission of several hundred microseconds synchronized with a lightning discharge, a phenomenon in which electrons are accelerated and multiplied to relativistic energies by lightning discharges. However, the mechanism of electron acceleration and multiplication in a dense atmosphere has not yet been clarified. In this work, we developed a small detector for ground-based observation of TGFs focusing on winter thunderstorms in the Hokuriku region, and succeeded in observing a TGF. In addition, by comparing TGFs and broadband low-frequency radio observations, we clarified what types of lightning discharges can trigger TGFs, and obtained a suggestion for the mechanism of electron acceleration and multiplication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TGFは雷放電の初期で発生しており、発生や進展のメカニズムが未だよく理解されていない雷放電に対し、TGFがどのような影響を与えるか、といった点も今後の研究として期待される。またTGFでは大量のガンマ線が発生することから、特に航空機で飛行中に直撃した場合に乗客・乗員の被ばく量が懸念される。現在ではどのような雷でTGFが起きているか解明されていないものの、本研究でその手がかりが得られており、将来的な被ばく量推定に役立つと考えられる。