Development of the liquid argon Compton telescope toward future high-sensitive MeV gamma-ray observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Hiroki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30881867)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMeVガンマ線天文学 / コンプトン望遠鏡 / 液体アルゴン検出器 / 深層学習 / コンプトンカメラ / MeVガンマ線宇宙物理学
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の宇宙物理学において未開拓の観測領域であるMeVガンマ線での天文学の開拓を大きな目的として、新たなMeVガンマ線撮像検出器「液体アルゴンコンプトンカメラ」を開発する。この検出器の原理実証のため、液体アルゴンコンプトンカメラの小型試作機を開発するとともに、MeVガンマ線が起こす複雑な反応イベントの解析手法も開発する。2020年代中後半に予定している気球実験「GRAMS」を見据えながら、液体アルゴンコンプトンカメラの基礎技術を確立させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern astrophysics, the energy range from several hundred keV to several tens of MeV has been still curtained compared to X-ray and GeV observations. To pioneer MeV gamma-ray astrophysics, in this study, we developed the elemental technology of the liquid argon Compton camera for the MeV gamma-ray observation project "GRAMS". The main results are (1) the development of an algorithm to analyze multiple Compton scattering events, (2) the development of a readout system of MPPC signals at liquid argon temperature, and (3) broadband spectral analysis of the gamma-ray binary LS 5039 which is an important MeV gamma-ray source. With these results, we have completed the several elemental technologies to realize the future observation using the liquid argon detector of the GRAMS project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MeVガンマ線天文学は、1990年代の観測以降、衛星を用いた観測が行われておらず、長らく大きな観測的発展がなかった。一方で、この観測領域は、我々を取り巻く元素が宇宙でどのように作られてきたかを知る上で重要であり、物質の起源を理解する上で欠かすことができない。本研究では、より感度の高い観測実現に向けて不可欠な解析技術や装置開発を行った。それらの要素技術を完成させることができ、液体アルゴンを用いた観測という新たなアイデアの実現に向け、前進することができた。