Search for halos of ultra high-energy cosmic rays with X-ray and gamma-ray observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0203:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Naomi  神奈川大学, 理学部, 特別助教 (50878444)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙線 / ガンマ線観測 / X線観測 / 最高エネルギー宇宙線
Outline of Research at the Start
10の18乗電子ボルトものエネルギーを持つ最高エネルギー宇宙線の起源は、未だ解明されていない。最高エネルギー宇宙線は宇宙背景放射と相互作用することで、天体の周囲にハローと呼ばれる電子陽電子のプールが形成される。本研究ではガンマ線観測とX線観測を組み合わせ、最高エネルギー宇宙線由来のハローを探査し、起源解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultra high energy cosmic rays (UHECRs) interact with CMB (cosmic microwave background), forming a pool of electrons and positrons, referred to as halo, around sources. This work aims at searching for the halos induced by UHECRs through gamma-ray and X-ray observations in order to understand the mechanism of UHECRs. I obtained analysis method of TeV gamma-ray observational data taken by HESS (The High Energy Spectroscopic System). A few active galactic nuclei and star burst galaxies, which are considered to be suitable for this study, were selected and analyzed in the TeV gamma-ray and X-ray bands. Unfortunately, there was no significant signal of the halos. I also contributed to evaluation and improvement on performances of analysis software of HESS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UHECRの観測的研究は、地上望遠鏡による直接観測によって発展を遂げ、近年ではIceCubeによるニュートリノ観測も加わり、UHECRの起源にはより一層注目が集まっている。そこで、電磁波観測から間接的にUHECRの兆候が捉えられれば、宇宙線観測や理論研究といった多岐に渡る分野に大きなインパクトをもたらすことができる。今回は残念ながら検出には至らなかったが、本研究で確立したデータ解析方法は、チェレンコフ望遠鏡CTAなどに適応可能である。CTAは既に一号機の運用がスタートしており、近い将来、より空間分解能の高い観測データが取得されるため、本研究はUHECRの分野における将来に先駆けた研究となった。