Evolution of active center metals used in antioxidant enzymes and its relationship to the redox history of the atmosphere and oceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Harada Mariko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80833631)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗酸化酵素 / シアノバクテリア / 酸化還元環境 / 活性金属中心 / 海洋化学組成 / SOD / 大気酸素濃度 / 金属活性中心
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、抗酸化酵素スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ(SOD)の起源と進化を、生物学的研究と地球化学的研究の2つの側面から明らかにする。生物学的研究では、鉄(Fe)とマンガン(Mn) を活性中心とする2種のSODに着目し、その金属選択性が共通祖先からどう進化し、酵素活性を変化させたかを、祖先型SOD酵素の再生実験により明らかにする。地球化学的研究では、生物地球化学循環モデルを用いて過去の海洋中Fe, Mn濃度進化を計算し、生物学的研究から推定されたSODの金属選択性の進化と比較する。生物学と地球化学を融合させ、地球環境がSOD進化を決定したのか、地球環境とは独立にSODが進化したのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular phylogenetic analysis and biological experiments were conducted to elucidate the origin and evolution of the active metal center of the antioxidant enzyme, superoxide dismutase (SOD). Molecular phylogenetic analysis of four cyanobacterial SODs: iron (Fe)-, manganese (Mn)-, copper/zinc (Cu/Zn)-, and nickel (Ni)-SOD, suggested that the active metal centers of cyanobacterial SODs were selected consistently with the history of variation in dissolved metal concentrations in the ocean. Among these, for FeSOD and MnSOD, the ancestral gene sequence has been deduced and gene synthesis has been completed, thus it will be possible to regenerate the ancestral protein in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗酸化酵素は現代の生物に広く分布し、活性酸素の毒性から生体分子を防御するために重要な役割を果たしている。しかしながら、その進化の過程は明らかでなく、種々の抗酸化酵素が選択されてきた背景も不明であった。本研究は、さまざまなSODが生息する化学的な環境に応じて選択される可能性を、シアノバクテリアと大気海洋の環境変動史との比較を例に明らかにした。同様の事象が他の生物や抗酸化酵素について検証されれば、抗酸化酵素の分布や役割の整理につながり、地球生命科学のみならず生物学等の他分野にも波及する重要性をもつと考えられる。