Study of the gas accretion processes onto the supermassive black holes through the spatial statistics of AGN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University (2021-2022)
Chiba University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Oogi Taira  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 研究員 (90792078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超巨大ブラックホール / 活動銀河核 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 宇宙の大構造
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、準解析的銀河形成モデル ν2GC を構築し、世界トップレベルの精度で活動銀河核 (AGN) の空間相関を理論予言することを可能にした。これまでの研究から、高光度AGNの相関関数を調べることにより、超臨界ガス降着段階のAGN放射効率を明らかにできることがわかってきた。しかし、空間相関を用いて様々なAGN形成モデルにどれだけ制限が与えられるかはまだ十分に分かっていない。本研究では、超巨大ブラックホール (SMBH) へのガス降着流モデル及びAGN放射モデル が、AGN空間統計量にどのように影響を与えるのかを、準解析的銀河・AGN形成モデルを用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supermassive black holes (SMBHs) reside in the nuclei of most galaxies. And SMBH use the gravitational energy of the gas to shine as active galactic nuclei (AGN). We have investigated how the gas accretion processes on to SMBHs affect the statistical properties of AGN. We have constructed a semi-analytical model of galaxy and AGN formation based on the state-of-the-art cosmological N-body simulations. We have predicted the spatial correlation functions of AGN with sufficient accuracy, and the results are in agreement with current observations. We have also predicted the number of AGN expected to be detected by future AGN surveys with new astronomical satellites, and have clarified the possibility of constraining theoretical SMBH and galaxy formation models with the surveys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
なぜ超巨大ブラックホールが銀河中心に普遍的に存在するのか、また超巨大ブラックホールの形成と銀河の進化との関わりはよく分かっておらず、天文学における重要なテーマの一つである。本研究では、超巨大ブラックホールと銀河の進化を包括的に説明することで、超巨大ブラックホールに対して新たな知見を与えた。
また、本研究によって得られた我々のモデル銀河・活動銀河核カタログ Uchuu-ν2GC を、誰にでもアクセス可能な状態で web上に公開した。これは、他に類を見ない広い計算領域を扱うモデルカタログである。このように、研究成果を研究コミュニティーに還元している。