Unveiling the mobilization history of tsunami boulders: direct comparison of paleomagnetic and radiometric dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Tetsuro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 特任研究員 (00830085)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords津波石 / 残留磁気 / 放射性炭素年代 / 巨礫 / 年代測定 / 津波 / 放射性炭素 / 粘性残留磁気 / ウラン・トリウム年代
Outline of Research at the Start
過去の巨大津波で移動した岩石(津波石)の移動履歴を、地磁気を利用した年代測定から解明し、環太平洋沿岸地域の津波災害リスクの低減に貢献する。そのために以下の3点に取り組む。(I)沖縄県石垣島、トンガ王国トンガタプ島とエウア島のサンゴ津波石の地磁気年代測定を行う。(II)放射性炭素(14C)年代とウラントリウム(U-Th)年代を用いて地磁気年代の検証を行う。(III)津波石に含まれる磁性粒子の特性を把握し、磁気が長い時間の中でどのように変化するのかを解明する。これらの目標を達成し、巨大津波の時間間隔を明らかにし、地磁気年代測定法を新たな年代軸決定方法として実用化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Movement history of tsunami boulders is important for reconstructing repeated tsunami events. Although radiometric dating methods are available for characterizing the movement history, these methods cannot reveal the reworking movements. Paleomagnetic dating methods have been applied in reworking movements. These methods reveal signals associated with remanent magnetization that gradually grew since the reworking event. The methods were verified by comparison to the radiocarbon ages of un-reworked boulders on Ishigaki Island, Japan, while the estimated ages of such boulders based on the classical theory contradicted the radiocarbon ages. Thus, we used a modified dating protocol, and the method addressed the contradiction. The reworking movement was estimated using an additional boulder, whose remanence age linked the boulder to a reworking event of the recent tsunami. Moreover, we could estimated the transported age of boulders on Tongatapu Island, Kingdom of Tonga.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大地震・津波の再来周期を把握することは、将来起こり得る自然災害の被害を軽減するために重要である。津波で転がった巨礫は景観として印象的なだけでなく、過去の津波災害の危険性を現代に伝承する貴重な試料である。この津波巨礫が何回移動したのかというシンプルでありながら、これまでの技術では解消できなかった課題に、地磁気を用いた年代測定技術を用いて取り組んだ。その結果、石垣島の津波巨礫から少なくとも2回の移動の痕跡を取り出せただけでなく、トンガ王国の津波巨礫の移動してきた年代をも明らかにできた。