Development of ensemble-based inflation schemes for convective-scale all-sky satellite radiance data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Minamide Masashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90884916)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数値予報 / データ同化 / 衛星 / 台風 / 気象
Outline of Research at the Start
台風や雷雨など極端気象現象の予測可能性の向上は、激甚化が懸念されている水災害に対応するために必需である。しかし、極端気象現象発達の基幹的なプロセスである上昇気流を伴う大気の対流は、その発達プロセスに強いカオス的性質を内包し、発生場所・時間を規定するメカニズム理解が進んでいない。極端気象現象予測可能性向上の律速段階になっている。
本研究では、申請者が世界に先駆けて開発した次世代静止軌道気象衛星観測データ同化システムを活用し、対流現象に先んじて生じるシグナルの時空間的特徴を解明、データ同化スキームを改良を実施する。これらにより、国内外の大気科学の発展、及び極端気象現象の数値予報精度改善に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric deep moist convection has emerged as one of the most challenging topics for numerical weather prediction, due to the chaotic process of development with multi-scale physical interactions. This study examines the dynamics and predictability of the development of convection and the subsequent development of severe weather events like tropical cyclones. We have found essential sources of predictive convective events, and achieved the improvement of tropical cyclone intensity prediction accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気象において台風のような極端気象現象の発生は、基幹プロセスである積雲対流のカオス性が強く、予測は困難という認識が共有されてきた。しかしながら、近年の技術発展により、個々の積雲対流の発達を解像できる観測網や、シミュレーションで表現可能な数値予報モデル、それらを活用し得る計算機が整備され、そのような前提に風穴を開ける基盤が準備されつつある。本研究は、衛星観測データの新たな利用法と、その効果を定量的に示すものであり、開発した研究ベースの予測技術が、現業機関への実装を通じて社会(日々の天気予報)に貢献するにあたって不可欠な知見を提供した。