Ultra-high pressure element partitioning at core formation conditions investigated by SIMS imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Shoh  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任助教 (60882826)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超高圧・高温実験 / 二次イオン質量分析法(SIMS) / コア-マントル分離 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル(DAC) / メタル-シリケイト分配 / 鉄・水素化物 / 水素
Outline of Research at the Start
地球の起源物質は何か。その謎を解く鍵は、地球初期に起きた分化現象にある。しかし、コア-マントルの分化条件 (約50 万気圧・3500 K)における知見は、試料の微小さ・濃度ゆえに限られている。そこで本研究では、レーザー加熱式ダイヤモンドアンビルセルを用いた超高圧・高温実験と、結像型二次イオン質量分析装置による分析を組み合わせることで、実験上の困難を解決する。その上で、先行研究が限られていた揮発性元素・微量元素(Nb, Ta)を含む系の分配実験とコア形成モデルの計算を行い、地球の起源物質の制約を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the "core formation process of the terrestrial planets," which leads to estimating the Earth's original material, and I conducted high-pressure experiments and simulations. First, I focused on (A) the effects of water and hydrogen on the core formation process at ~50 GPa and 3500 K. This study revealed the possibility that a large amount of hydrogen (30-70 times sea water) is distributed to the Earth's core by reacting a water-bearing magma ocean and accreted planetesimal cores. Next, based on the results of the project (A), I clarified the (B) thermodynamical behavior of the Fe-FeH system at core pressures, testing the hypothesis of whether hydrogen exists in the Earth's core. Furthermore, we performed experiments on (C) distributing phosphorus and carbon between the Earth's core and magma ocean. The experimental methods using secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS) and simulation codes established in this study provided the basis for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
はやぶさ2が訪れたリュウグウは、大量の揮発性元素を含んでいることが明らかになった。そのような天体が地球の起源物質だとすると、果たして水はどこに消えたのか。本研究では、水は水素として地球核に分配されることを明らかにした。これは、海の存在の普遍性にも繋がる知見である。
本研究の究極的な目標は地球の起源の解明である。惑星の金属核の形成プロセスは、惑星の形成における最大の分配現象であり、地球の元素存在度の確定に不可欠である。本研究は、世界に先駆け超高圧下での水素の分配を明らかにした。今後、確立した実験技術を他の元素に応用することで、より詳細な地球の起源の理解が可能になると考える。