Stacking fault energy of the Earth's inner core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Gomi Hitoshi  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任助教 (10876171)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内核 / 積層欠陥エネルギー / KKR-CPA
Outline of Research at the Start
地球の内核は、鉄を主成分とする固体の合金である。この鉄合金の結晶構造の決定は、高圧地球科学の最も重要なテーマの一つである。候補はfcc、hcp、dhcp構造などであるが、これらの結晶の持つ層構造の順序がランダムに入れ替わる積層欠陥は、ほとんど考慮されてこなかった。本研究では、地球の内核の積層欠陥濃度を計算する事を目的とする。まずKKR-CPA法による第一原理バンド計算から、内核の圧力条件(330万気圧)における鉄合金の積層欠陥エネルギーを計算する。つぎに得られた相互作用パラメータをIsing模型に適用し、モンテカルロシミュレーションから内核の温度条件(5000℃)における積層欠陥濃度を求める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have performed first-principles calculations using the KKR-CPA method to study the followings. (1) Estimate the order-disorder transition temperatures of B2 FeSi at the Earth's inner core pressure, (2) the relationship between magnetism and the equation of state for hydrogen-saturated fcc FeH (face-centered cubic iron hydride), and (3) the relationship between magnetism and the equation of state for fcc FeHx (0 < x < 1), which is not saturated with hydrogen.
The following conclusions were obtained. (1) The ordered-disordered transition temperature of B2 FeSi is very high, and no disorder transition occurs in the inner core. (2) The calculation of fcc FeH with ferromagnetism reproduces the ambient-temperature experiment well. (3) The calculation of fcc FeHx with paramagnetism reproduces the high-temperature experiment well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球の中心部分は、360万気圧以上の高圧力がかかっているのみならず、5000℃程度の高温状態になっている。このような高温条件では、物質は化学的・構造的・磁気的に不規則な状態が熱力学的に安定になる可能性がある。本研究では、こういった不規則の効果が、地球や惑星の深部条件でどのような影響をもたらすのかを明らかにした。